iGaming Hiring Report Q3 2026

By Mikkel Sorrensen · Published 2026-09-18 · Listings dated 2026-07-01 to 2026-10-01 (exclusive)

829listings in sample
36%commercial roles
45%senior and above
10%disclose pay

Key findings

  • igamingjobs indexed 829 iGaming job listings with a named employer in Q3 2026. All figures below are shares of that sample.
  • Commercial roles (sales, affiliate, media buying, marketing, CRM, SEO) made up 36% of listings.
  • Engineering was the largest role family at 16%, followed by Sales & business development at 11%.
  • Of the 484 listings that state a level, 45% were senior, lead, head or C-level.
  • Only 10% of listings disclosed a salary figure (80 of 829).
  • SQL was the most requested named skill, appearing in 8% of listings.
  • 6% of listings were posted by recruitment agencies and 8% by employers using a stealth or NDA label.
  • BetConstruct posted the most roles among named employers on the board, with 95.

Role families

Every listing is assigned to one of 19 role families from its title. 5% could not be assigned and are excluded from the shares below.

Engineering16%
Sales & business development11%
Marketing & brand7%
Media buying & traffic7%
Design & art6%
Operations & project management5%
Affiliate5%
Data & analytics5%
Product5%
IT, security & infrastructure5%
Payments, risk & fraud4%
Compliance & legal3%
SEO & content3%
CRM & retention3%
People & recruiting3%
Customer support3%
Finance & accounting2%
QA1%
Executive1%
Role familyListingsShare
Engineering12916%
Sales & business development9011%
Marketing & brand577%
Media buying & traffic577%
Design & art536%
Operations & project management455%
Affiliate435%
Data & analytics405%
Product395%
IT, security & infrastructure385%
Payments, risk & fraud344%
Compliance & legal293%
SEO & content253%
CRM & retention243%
People & recruiting243%
Customer support213%
Finance & accounting152%
QA121%
Executive91%

Seniority mix

Based on the 484 listings that state a level. Listings without a stated level are excluded, not assumed.

Mid-level46%
Senior30%
Junior9%
Head of8%
Lead4%
C-level3%

Pay disclosure

80 of 829 listings (10%) state at least one salary figure. The rest say nothing about pay until the interview stage. We do not publish salary ranges from this sample because it is too small to be reliable by role.

Most requested skills

Named tools and skills extracted from listing text. A listing can carry several.

SkillListingsShare
SQL668%
Kubernetes547%
Python526%
Docker435%
Excel405%
Jira364%
PostgreSQL364%
Kafka324%
AI tools283%
Git283%
AWS273%
Confluence263%
CI/CD253%
Java243%
Grafana233%

Specialisms

Sector tags applied to listings beyond the generic iGaming label.

SpecialismListingsShare
Marketing19524%
Tech12515%
Betting12415%
Fintech729%
Affiliate567%
Crypto547%
Web3415%
Payments374%
Traffic334%
Dev273%

Who is posting

191 named employers posted at least one role. Recruitment agencies are listed separately because they hire on behalf of others. Rankings reflect activity on igamingjobs, not the whole market.

EmployerListings
BetConstruct95
IGT78
SOFTSWISS73
EveryMatrix38
GR8 Tech36
Betsson Group26
Kaizen Gaming25
Pragmatic Play16
Kindred Group14
Spribe14

Agencies: Talentgrator (47), ERA Recruitment (1), LENKEP Recruitment (1), International Outsourcing Company (1), Lenker Recruitment (1).

Contract type

TypeListingsShare
full-time80297%
project71%
part-time61%
hybrid40%
freelance30%

Roles posted per month

MonthListings
2026-07328
2026-08272
2026-09229

Methodology

Sample: every job listing indexed by igamingjobs.io with a posting date inside the window, including roles that have since closed. Listings come from employer career pages, recruiter feeds and industry job channels and are deduplicated by content. Listings without a named employer, without a substantive description, or not written in English are excluded, which is why the sample is smaller than the number of raw postings collected. Role families are assigned from the job title by a fixed rule set; a manual check of 30 random listings found 25 assigned correctly and 5 where a second family was also defensible. Seniority comes from the listing text and is only counted where stated. Pay disclosure counts a listing when it states at least one salary figure. Skills and specialisms are extracted from listing text.

This report describes listings on igamingjobs, not the entire iGaming labour market. Coverage grew during 2026, so quarter to quarter changes in raw counts reflect our indexing as much as hiring, and we do not publish growth figures until coverage is stable. Figures are recomputed from the live store. 1,147 roles are live on the board today.

Free to cite and republish with a link to this page. For the underlying table or a custom cut, email [email protected].

See the roles behind the numbers

Every listing in this report is on the board, with pay shown where the employer discloses it.

Browse iGaming jobs →